Crombie REIT

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Crombie REIT respects the privacy of individuals who visit Any personal information provided to us through this website and affiliated channels is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation. The information collected is used to help Crombie REIT understand how visitors are using our site(s) and to continuously improve user experience. This policy outlines the information which Crombie REIT collects from you and how that information is used.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally Identifiable Information is information that can be used to identify or locate a specific individual. It could include an individual’s name, street address, email address or phone number. Personally Identifiable Information will not be collected unless you voluntarily send an email message, complete an online form or provide personal information for a contest or survey.

Other information collected from visitors to the Crombie REIT website include:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address from computers that access the website
  • Date and time the website is accessed
  • Pages visited on the website
  • URL of the resource that referred the visitor to the website
  • Content downloaded from the website

Google uses a variety of Google Applications, including Google Analytics and Google Maps, to provide users with relevant information and to enhance their online experience. Through these applications, Google collects users’ IP addresses. You are offered choices when asked for personal information, such as the ability to decline providing the information and/or refuse cookies in your browser. However, this may prevent personalized services from being provided and you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features available.

To learn more about how Google collects and stores IP address, please see Google's Privacy Centre. Further information on Google Applications and Google’s policies on the protection of personal information, can be found through Google's Privacy FAQ.

Third Party Advertising

Cookies are small pieces of data that websites place in computers to track what information is viewed on the site and assist visitors in returning to specific pages. Crombie REIT uses cookies to track visitor activities and personalize information for returning guests. Crombie REIT uses advertising partners (such as Google, Facebook, and Outbrain) to provide online visitors with relevant advertisements. These third party advertisers may use cookies to improve targeted advertising. If you do not wish to receive such advertisement you can opt-out at the Digital Advertisement Alliance of Canada opt-out page.

Electronic Newsletters

We offer free email newsletters to those who voluntarily subscribe. You will only receive an email newsletter if you have signed up or opted-in, either on this website or an affiliate channel of Crombie REIT. We do not share our mailing lists with third parties.


Crombie REIT periodically conducts online surveys in order to gather general information about visitors to the website. Participation in these surveys is voluntary and no information is collected other than that which is knowingly supplied. Personally Identifiable Information provided by the participant will not be shared.

Third-Party Social Media

Crombie REIT maintains official pages or accounts on several social media websites in order to better engage with visitors and promote awareness of our activities, events and information. Crombie REIT’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the web. Social media account(s) are public and users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. Social media websites used by Crombie REIT include, but are not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, and LinkedIn. Personal information that you provide to Crombie REIT via social media account(s) is collected to share and re-post photos and videos, as well as to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets, posts) between you and Crombie REIT. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for marketing, statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments that violate Crombie REIT’s rules of engagement will be deleted.

Crombie REIT may embed social media content from the third parties listed above. Crombie REIT does not endorse and is not responsible for the content of external sites. Links may open in a new window.

Accuracy of Information

Crombie REIT uses reasonable efforts to ensure all information on the Crombie REIT website and affiliated channels is accurate and up-to-date. Such accuracy cannot be guaranteed, however, and your reliance of information provided on this site is at your own risk. All content, including this policy, is subject to change without notice.

Links to websites not under the control of Crombie REIT are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of the content of such websites.


If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or any of Crombie REIT’s use of your information, please contact:

Cheryl Fraser
610 East River Road, Suite 200, New Glasgow, NS B2H 3S2